STUN - eyeBeam 1.1 vs eyeBeam 1.5

This forum is for eyeBeam questions and support.

Moderator: Derek Jacobs

STUN - eyeBeam 1.1 vs eyeBeam 1.5

Postby gunzosu » Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:27 am

Hello,

I have run into a problem in which using the counterpath STUN server works using an eyeBeam 1.1 build, but not using my current eyeBeam 1.5.16.5 build.

I am in a home environment behind a Linksys WRTSL54GS router using Time Warner high speed internet. Using eyeBeam 1.5, the phone connection will be made but I encounter 0-way audio. On the same computer using eyeBeam 1.1 the audio transmits both ways.

Is this a known issue at all? Is there a fix or work-around? Please let me know if you need additional information. Thanks in advance.

-Dave
gunzosu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:29 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:45 am

I think you wil find that this is a router issue. You might want to try forwarding ports.
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Postby gunzosu » Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:34 am

Thanks for the reply.

I understand how audio problems could be a router issue, but I'm confused why implementing the same stun server on the same laptop with the same router works using the old eyeBeam 1.1 build, but does not work on the new eyeBeam 1.5 build.

Is there a difference in the way stun is implemented in eyeBeam 1.5? Thanks.

-Dave
gunzosu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:29 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:59 am

Not that I'm aware of.

Have you tried using our stun server? (stun.counterpath.net)
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Postby gunzosu » Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:02 am

I am currently using stun.counterpath.net. I've also tried other STUN servers with no luck.
gunzosu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:29 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:03 am

Our stun server is working fine for me using the latest build.
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Postby gunzosu » Thu Nov 08, 2007 7:31 am

Well, I've done some more digging and discovered some unusual results.

I have 3 different builds of eyeBeam 1.5.

1.5.15.1 build 42985 - STUN works
1.5.16.1 build 44222 - STUN works
1.5.16.5 build 44360 - STUN does not work

Unfortunately, I'm using the last build which is not working. I'll contact my sales rep and try to get an updated build, but I though you might find this information interesting and helpful. Thanks.

-Dave
gunzosu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:29 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Thu Nov 08, 2007 7:32 am

Hi Dave

What do you mean STUN does not work?
Is the stun lookup successful?
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Postby gunzosu » Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:58 pm

I just meant that I run into router issues and voice is blocked. I can dial, but receive 0-way audio.
gunzosu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:29 am


Return to eyeBeam Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest