Netgear router and Eyebeam

This forum is for eyeBeam questions and support.

Moderator: Derek Jacobs

Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby comptroub » Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:34 am

We are using eyebeam version 1.5.19.5 with a Comcast cable modem that provides VOIP and internet. When our PC is connected directly into the modem eyebeam works fine. We want to add wireless to our network so we purchased a Netgear WNR1000 wireless router and connected it to the cable modem and then the PC to the router. Just a standard install. Unfortunately, eyebeam now drops all calls after about 30 seconds. We're not using any firewall in the router or any other security features. When we plug the PC directly into the cable modem again, everything works fine. What settings in eyebeam and or on the router do we need to change to make the router work and not drop calls?

Thank you.
comptroub
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:29 am

Re: Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby lwcalvary » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:34 am

I am having the same issue with Netgear WNR2000. After it connects, ~30 sec or so, it drops the call. Find an answer?
lwcalvary
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:10 pm

Re: Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby Derek Jacobs » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:54 pm

Are their nat TYPE settings in the routers setup?

Endpoint Independent . Address Restricted. Port And Address Restricted


If so try endpoint independant.
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Re: Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby comptroub » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:00 pm

I have disabled NAT and all firewall settings in the router and still have not been able to get it to work.
comptroub
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:29 am

Re: Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby Derek Jacobs » Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:47 am

If Netgear cannot assist you, I would consider replacing the unit with one that funstions properly.
I use DLink.
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Re: Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby lwcalvary » Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:10 am

Derek, went out and bought D-Link as you said works for you. Eyebeam registers OK but not when I dial number, I get called failed, forbidden. What do you suggest?
lwcalvary
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:10 pm

Re: Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby Derek Jacobs » Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:13 am

the forbidden message is generated at the server.
Have you contacted them to see what the issue is or looked at a Wireshark trace by chance?

(Happy to test your account from here if necessary... also what model DLink?)
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Re: Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby lwcalvary » Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:25 am

Dir-628 dual band N router. Other routers worked fine with the exception of the Netgear. Just needed more bandwidth for eyebeam and network so wanted to upgrade to N router. Not sure what "server would be generating the message. It is instantly given when I click on contact to call.
Help to know how to have you test my system?
lwcalvary
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:10 pm

Re: Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby Derek Jacobs » Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:27 am

send an email to: support at counterpath dot com describing the issue along with your SIP account details.
As soon as I get to the case, I'll email you asking you to log off. Once I hear back I'll test from here and let you know what I see.

Does this happen on all calls to all numbers?


EDIT: WAIT... does this only happen when trying to call a previously dialed number, or when you dial from the keypad as well?
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Re: Netgear router and Eyebeam

Postby lwcalvary » Wed Aug 19, 2009 1:29 pm

It happens to all calls, all numbers.
lwcalvary
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:10 pm


Return to eyeBeam Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests