RingCentral settings known

This forum is for eyeBeam questions and support.

Moderator: Derek Jacobs

RingCentral settings known

Postby lonorenstein » Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:26 am

I'm an old user of eyeBeam and have been using RingCentral recently. I love the service but their Call Controller is not as good as eyeBeam. Has anyone gotten the settings correct to use eyeBeam with RC?

What about Bria?

Thanks for your help!

lon
lonorenstein
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:47 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Thu Apr 17, 2008 7:35 am

Hey Lon

Nice to hear from you again. :)
I am not familiar with the settings for RingCentral. Have you tried asking them?


Derek
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Postby lonorenstein » Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:18 am

Thanks Skibum! Glad to see you're still there. I wish RingCentral's support people were as good as you but they're lacking. Fortunately, their system works great!

RingCentral has some settings for other phones, mostly hard phones like Cisco 7960, and I've tried multiple variations on eyeBeam. The best I've gotten is an Internal Server Error 500.

Here are their instructions for XLite:

Click the Menu button and select SIP Account Settings...
From the SIP Accounts window, click the Add button.
On the Account tab, in User Details, enter the configuration information provided to you in Step 3:

X-Lite Field Value
Display Name Not Used
User name User Name (DigitalLine Phone Number)
Password Password
Authorization user name Authorization ID
Domain sip.ringcentral.com:5060


In Domain Proxy, make sure the checkbox “Register with domain and receive incoming calls” is selected.
Select the Proxy option, and in the Address field, enter: sip.ringcentral.com:5090
Click the OK button.

I've tried these but they didn't work. Any ideas of other settings that eyeBeam needs that XLite doesn't???

Thanks again for your support!

Lon
lonorenstein
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:47 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:26 am

If you would like to send me the account settings you have, I'll be happy to see what I can come up with. (Via email or PM of course)
You would have to log off while I make a few attempts.
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Postby lonorenstein » Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:36 am

Well, I'm not sure why but I reloaded eyeBeam and it's working.

Can you tell me what's the difference between eyeBeam and Bria? Do I want to use that?

Thanks again Skibum!

Lon
lonorenstein
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:47 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:40 am

Bria and eyeBeam are 2 different ways of accomplishing the same goal.
Bria is more IM centric and has a much smaller desktop footprint while eyeBeam is dialpad centric.

It is really a matter of preference. I tend to prefer Bria.
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Postby lonorenstein » Fri Apr 18, 2008 2:46 am

Well, "fleeting" comes to mind. I was doing fine yesterday -- eyeBeam was communicating with RingCentral and all was well. Then, I downloaded the Plantronics PersonoCall software and the patch for the CS50 USB phone. I installed those and now my eyeBeam won't connect -- I get a Registration error: 500 Server Internal Error. I can't find any documentation for it at RingCentral and very little here.

I can't think that the Plantronics software interferes with connecting to the server -- seems odd, don't you think?

Will sending you the log help diagnose it?

Thanks,
Lon
lonorenstein
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:47 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:23 am

It sounds like they are not liking the connection from eyeBeam.
The Personocall would have nothing to do with it.
After staying offline for the night, are you able to login again today?
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

Postby lonorenstein » Sun Apr 20, 2008 2:55 pm

Skibum update:

eyeBeam seems to be logging in OK now. I uninstalled all the Plantronics stuff and now reinstalled just the path. What am I supposed to change? I didn't see any new options for Plantronics drivers in Device Manager.

Thanks,
Lon
lonorenstein
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:47 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Sun Apr 20, 2008 2:57 pm

Are you on Vista or XP?
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut

I'm at it again, Skibum

Postby lonorenstein » Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:54 pm

Hello Again, Skibum!

Hope all is well with you and yours!!!

This time, I've got a new line from Ring Central and I've gotten eyeBeam's latest version to connect to their server. However, my CS50 USB doesn't broadcast the voice. Will Plantronics PersonoCall fix this part? And, to increase the difficulty, I've built a new PC running Windows Server 2008 64bit as a workstation.

Do I have a chance to make this work?

Thanks,
Lon
lonorenstein
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:47 am

Postby Derek Jacobs » Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:51 am

Hi Lon

I'd check your devices config.
Any device that is recognized by the program should work fine for audio.

BTW.. As my job has changed here at CounterPath I don't check the forum too often any longer. It's best if you ask Jeff or Josephine for assistance in the future.
(I don't want you to think I am ignoring you!)
Derek Jacobs
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16899
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:33 am
Location: Canton, Connecticut


Return to eyeBeam Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], TurnitinBot [Bot] and 2 guests